PRIVACY

This website may collect personal information about you in compliance with the terms and conditions set on this page. By accepting the Privacy & Cookies policy of this website, you agree to the entirety of these terms and conditions.

WHO ARE WE?

For the purposes of the present document, “we”, “us” or “CJI Group” refers to CJ International Group Inc. and CJ Group Legal Services Inc., two affiliated corporations. Both corporations are registered with the Registraire des entreprises du Québec. Their website is accessible here: www.registreentreprises.gouv.qc.ca

WHAT DO WE COLLECT?

We collect the personal information that you provide us by filling out one of the forms on this website and by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or other means of communication.

We also collect general technical information associated with your IP address, such as localization, number of clicks, age group and gender. This information can be collected and used to generate reports.

We may collect information about you from publicly available sources and databases, compliance databases and compliance service providers (“due diligence services”).

WHY DO WE COLLECT THEM?

We collect information from you for marketing and commercial purposes.

We may collect information from due diligence services strictly to assess your suitability as a client or business partner, or to comply with laws, by laws and regulations that govern us.

HOW DO WE USE THEM?

We may use your personal information to:

  • Reply to your communication made through the contact form on our website or sent by email;
  • Compile data and statistics;
  • Assess your suitability as a client or business partner;
  • Comply with due diligence standards imposed to us by valid authorities in the territories in which we conduct business.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Only employees, directors, officers or mandators of CJI Group will have access to your personal information. We take measures to ensure that only people with a valid commercial purpose can access them and only to the extent necessary to perform their duties.

DO YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will not share your information with anybody else without your consent, except in compliance with an Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, c. P-39.1 (Québec), or similar legislation from another jurisdiction that may apply to us.

WHERE DO YOU STORE MY INFORMATION?

Your information will be stored in online, private web servers, accessible only by us with a login and password. Our employees, directors, officers or mandators may exchange your information using private and secure means of communication such as professional email addresses.

CAN I ACCESS AND RECTIFY MY INFORMATION?

Yes. You can always request access or rectification to your personal information in our possession by writing to legal.cji@cji-group.com. We commit to answer your request 30 days afterwards at the latest and, if we accept it, to provide you with a timeframe for transmission. Please note that we reserve the right not to answer if you make more than one such request in a span of 30 days.

WHAT DOES IT COST TO ACCESS OR RECTIFY MY INFORMATION?

Access and rectification are granted free of charge. Electronic transmission is also free.

A reasonable charge may be required if you request the transcription, reproduction or physical transmission of such information. We will inform you in advance of the approximate amount that will be charged for the transcription, reproduction or transmission of information.